Rollys Brownies 2013 Moth Nationals Final Results

Rob Greenhalgh International Moth UK National Champion 2013

Rob Greenhalgh International Moth UK National Champion 2013

 

RollysBrowniesBig

AcQuaBeach_logo azureLogoEmbroideryFrame blueteq_logo shocklogo palmers_logo

 

The final day of the Rolly’s Brownies National Championship greeted the now swollen fleet of 69 Moths, as a few more mothies joined in for the weekend racing. But first thing Sunday there was a huge bank of sea mist over Portland harbour and a few were sceptical that once again the moth nationals could be cut short. The race officer headed out to the race course and after a brief delay the mist started to clear and the fleet was called out to the Race course.

Race 10

Got away clean again but with a sub foiling breeze many boats got stuck low riding down the race track. The key

thing was to avoid the large hole on the course something that Peter Barton revels in. This meant that by the windward mark and by Peter banking hard left he had a 200 meter lead on the fleet, but it’s hard work these day to stay in front and by the end of the race Chris Rashley came good to take the win, but the question was how had Rob Greenhalgh faired?  He had escaped any issues on the course and took 2nd followed by Mike Lennon 3rd and Ben Paton was 4th.

Race 11

By race 11 the breeze had built a bit and a good start was now the key, by this time there were many battles going on across the fleet as you could see everyone was trying to catch the person in front of them.  Once again the race got away clean, Rob Greenhalgh was not going to drag the event championship any longer and took the win with Chris Rashley 2nd and Mike Lennon 3rd, Simon Hiscocks came 4th. Rob had done enough by this point and headed for the showers.

Race 12

The breeze was now back up to 12 knots and the sun had once again come out to say good bye to the moth fleet, by this time there were some tired legs out there but this did not stop the 63 finishers of the final race. The win was taken by Simon Hiscocks followed by Chris Rashley 2nd and Mike Lennon 3rd, Paul Goodison 4th. The fleet then headed ashore most with big smiles on their faces.

To sum things up this was the biggest moth Nationals in the UK and Castle Cove sailing club did it justice with a fantastic race team and very competent rescue crew in some testing conditions. Even the weather played ball with mixed wind conditions across the 12 races but every day the sun came out. This venue will now be named as Weyibiza, we would like to thank all the sponsors for their support – Azure Logo Embroidery, Shock Sailing, Blueteq, Palmers Brewery and the Acqua Beach Hotel.

But special thanks goes to Helen Rollinson of Rolly’s Brownies for all her hard work and sponsoring the event.

The fleet now look forward to Hayling Island open on July 27th and 28th the venue of the 2014 Nationals and world championship, they know they will have their work cut out to top this event .

If you require any photos or videos of the event of your boat then please email eddie1201@gmail.com or christinaonshore@btinternet.com with your sail number and they will send all relating photos and footage.  Please give them a bit of time to respond as they have offered their services voluntarily and will not charge you for this service.

Overall

1st Rob Greenhalgh

2nd Chris Rashley

3rd Simon Hiscocks

4th Mike Lennon

5th Jason Belben

6th Ben Paton

Ladies National Champion – Jo Evans

1st Overseas Competitor –  Eelco Boers

1st Silver Fleet – Rory Fitzpatrick

1st Bronze Fleet – Tim Penfold

1st Junior Master – Simon Hiscocks

1st Master – Mike Lennon

1st Grand Master – Kevin Ellway

Three Plus Trophy (boat over 3 years old) – Olivier Vidal

1st Under 19 – David Simmonds

1st Under 21 – Matthew Ponsofrd

1st Noble Marine Grand Prix Championship 2013 – Tom Offer

1st Winter Series 2013 – Gareth Davies

Place Points Sail No Helm Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Race 10 Race 11 Race 12
27 Jun 27 Jun 27 Jun 28 Jun 28 Jun 28 Jun 29 Jun 29 Jun 29 Jun 30 Jun 30 Jun 30 Jun
1 14 4047 Robert Greenhalgh Stokes Bay SC 1 1 1 1 (4) 2 1 2 2 2 1 (59/RET)
2 18 7 Chris Rashley Royal London Yacht Club (3) 2 2 2 1 (3) 2 3 1 1 2 2
3 31 3985 Simon Hiscocks Castle Cove Sailing Club 2 7 4 3 (10) 1 3 1 5 (9) 4 1
4 38 3980 Mike Lennon HISC 4 5 3 (6) 3 (6) 5 5 4 3 3 3
5 62 3942 Jason Belben Stokes Bay Sailing Club 8 4 (9) 5 7 7 6 (11) 8 6 5 6
6 69 3982 Ben Paton Lymington 5 3 6 17 (27) (74/DNC) 7 9 3 4 10 5
7 79 40 Tom Offer Rock 11 (16) 5 8 2 4 (65/OCS) 13 6 7 15 8
8 81 3795 Peter Barton Royal Lymington YC 12 9 (17) 9 5 12 8 6 7 5 8 (15)
9 92 3945 Eelco Boers de roerkoning 13 11 12 7 12 11 4 4 11 (14) (16) 7
10 98 3941 Gareth Davies stone sailing club 10 6 16 10 11 9 9 7 10 (41) (28) 10
11 102 4037 Jason Russell HISC 6 12 10 12 8 8 14 10 13 (16) 9 (16)
12 119 5 Mike Cooke South West Cider Squad 9 15 11 19 18 (74/DNC) 11 8 9 12 7 (28)
13 142 3916 James Phare Queen Mary SC 7 20 (40) 4 6 5 20 19 15 21 25 (38)
14 147 3607 Olivier Vidal (21) 17 20 11 13 13 21 12 12 17 11 (25)
15 151 3729 Phillip Kasermann 15 10 (30) 13 15 10 15 14 14 (30) 19 26
16 158 3972 Yann Andrillon ASNQ 18 18 19 18 14 15 10 16 17 (25) 13 (27)
17 163 4033 Ricky Tagg Hayling Island 17 8 7 (32) 21 21 30 29 (58/RET) 11 6 13
18 165 3622 Fabien Froesch SNG 16 13 13 (23) 22 19 16 15 (24) 19 23 9
19 175 3614 Doug Pybus QMSC 14 23 (26) 21 16 17 12 17 23 (29) 21 11
20 180 3944 Richard Westbury Bartley SC (33) 21 14 (26) 20 18 13 23 26 15 18 12
21 191 3711 Dan Ward Frensham Ponds 20 19 (35) 14 9 14 25 30 16 20 (35) 24
22 204 3981 Simon Reynolds Whitstable Yacht Club 22 (30) 24 16 17 16 23 25 20 (32) 24 17
23 224 3592 Rory Fitzpatrick NYC/RYC 24 24 36 20 33/RET (74/DNC) 18 21 22 (62/OCS) 12 14
24 247 3870 Ollie Holden HISC 25 25 22 25 25 22 27 24 28 24 (31) (31)
25 252 3764 Dan Vincent Stokes Bay Sailing Club 32 (33) 23 22 19 23 26 (33) 31 18 29 29
26 254 3915 Good Morgan BRYC 28 32 27 41/RET (74/DNC) (74/DNC) 22 22 33 8 22 19
27 257 3684 Sven Kloppenburg RSV/SCR 31 26 25 36 (74/DNC) (74/DNC) 28 28 25 22 14 22
28 269 940 Kevin Ellway 26 40 15 41/RET (74/DNC) (74/DNC) 32 36 29 10 20 20
29 295 3947 Leigh Albrecht QMSC 23 27 31 40 (74/DNC) (74/DNC) 31 26 34 35 30 18
30 300 4042 Giovanni Galeotti RYCB 29 44 42 15 23 24 39 31 19 34 (46) (59/RET)
31 323 3718 Anthony Rezzoug ASNQ (58/RET) 29 48 41/RET (74/DNS) 29 24 20 18 37 40 37
32 328 3943 Richard Edwards Parkstone YC 27 45 28 41/RET (74/DNC) (74/DNC) 17 18 41 44 33 34
33 328 4045 Matthew Ponsford HISC 36 35 34 41/RET (74/DNC) (74/DNC) 33 34 30 28 34 23
34 332 3766 Alex Koukourakis Eastbourne Soverign SC 58/RET 56/RET 37 41/RET (74/DNC) (74/DNC) 19 27 21 26 26 21
35 337 3635 John Chambers Coal Harbour 37 34 32 (74/DNC) 24 27 34 37 (43) 38 38 36
36 350 3995 Graham Simmonds 38 36 21 (74/DNC) (74/DNC) 74/DNC 29 32 27 36 27 30
37 362 3849 Constantijn Weber 40 41 (47) 34 28 28 37 42 36 33 (45) 43
38 366 3730 Jon Peats Castle Cove Sailing Club (58/RET) 37 50 30 26 25 35 38 38 (57) 43 44
39 383 3946 Paul Beard Queen Mary SC 35 39 33 41/RET (74/DNC) (74/DNC) 36 41 40 39 39 40
40 384 3940 Jo Evans Stokes Bay Sailing Club 39 42 29 (74/DNS) (74/DNC) 74/DNC 38 44 37 13 36 32
41 390 3830 John Clifton Shoreham SC 42 43 41 33 33/RET (74/DNC) (57) 39 32 42 52 33
42 405 3891 David Edwards TATA Steel SC 19 14 8 31 30 20 61/RET (74/DNS) (74/DNS) 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC
43 423 3715 Chris Jeeves 51 50 (53) 35 31 (74/DNC) 40 45 46 31 49 45
44 425 3758 Jono Pank Castle Cove Sailing Club 41 38 49 38 33/RET (74/DNC) (55) 43 42 43 47 51
45 433 3924 Tim Penfold HISC 30 28 38 27 (74/DNC) 30 61/RET (74/DNS) 74/DNS 74/DNC 32 39
46 448 3935 Claire Gavigniaux 50 49 46 37 32 31/RET 54 51 48 (55) (56) 50
47 449 3674 Neil Baker HISC 34 22 18 24 29 26 (74/DNC) (74/DNC) 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC
48 450 3914 Ole Frey 43 47 44 41/RET (74/DNC) (74/DNC) 41 48 44 40 55 47
49 455 3605 Cameron Stewart HISC 44 48 57/RET 28 33/RET (74/DNC) (74/DNC) 50 45 54 48 48
50 455 3994 Damien Le Houerou 45 46 52 (74/DNC) (74/DNC) 74/DNC 44 40 35 47 37 35
51 496 3432 Kyle Stoneham TBYC 47 52 54 39 33/RET (74/DNC) (74/DNC) 52 54 49 61 55
52 498 42 Phil Oligario Stokes Bay SC 56 56/RET 45 41/RET (74/DNC) (74/DNC) 43 46 49 74/DNC 42 46
53 513 3601 Hans Rasmussen 52 54 56 41/RET (74/DNC) (74/DNC) 47 54 51 50 54 54
54 522 4043 Paul Hayden 48 56/RET 39 41/RET (74/DNC) (74/DNC) 42 35 39 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC
55 531 3312 Miles Burrage TBYC 54 53 55 41/RET (74/DNC) (74/DNC) 56 55 53 52 60 52
56 536 3893 Tom Lambert 49 51 51 (74/DNS) (74/DNC) 74/DNC 45 49 58/RET 74/DNC 44 41
57 539 3632 Martin Fear Bristol Corinthian Yacht Club 46 31 43 29 33/RET (74/DNC) 61/RET (74/DNS) 74/DNS 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC
58 543 3106 Helen Rollinson Castle Cove Sailing Club 53 56/RET (74/DNS) 41/RET (74/DNC) 74/DNC 51 53 52 48 59 56
59 552 3759 Nic Streatfeild Rutland 55 56/RET (74/DNC) 41/RET (74/DNC) 74/DNC 49 56 58/RET 46 58 59/RET
60 566 3959 Paul Goodison (74/DNC) (74/DNC) 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC 27 17 4
61 584 3861 Annalise Murphey (74/DNC) (74/DNC) 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC 46 47 47 56 50 42
62 597 3757 Andrew Blee Draycote Water SC (74/DNC) (74/DNC) 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC 48 58 50 45 51 49
63 623 3837 David Simmonds Hayling Island SC (74/DNC) (74/DNC) 74/DNC 74/DNS 74/DNC 74/DNC 58 57 55 51 53 53
64 649 3254 Keri Harris (74/DNC) (74/DNC) 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC 59 59 56 60 62 57
65 656 3665 Unknown (74/DNC) (74/DNC) 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC 23 41 74/DNC
66 659 3763 Simon Philbrick Poole YC (74/DNS) (74/DNS) 74/DNS 74/DNS 74/DNC 74/DNC 53 74/DNC 57 58 63 58
67 664 3495 Stuart Scott scalingdam 57 55 (74/DNC) (74/DNS) 74/DNC 74/DNC 50 74/DNC 58/RET 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC
68 666 395 Jim McMillan (74/DNC) (74/DNC) 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC 52 60/RET 74/DNS 53 57 74/DNC
69 712 3621 Ken Barker Parkstone YC (74/DNS) (74/DNC) 74/DNC 74/DNS 74/DNC 74/DNC 60 60/RET 74/DNS 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC
70 725 3954 Unknown (74/DNC) (74/DNC) 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC 74/DNC 59 74/DNC 74/DNC

Related posts

2018 UK National Champion – Jim McMillan!

2018 UK National Champion - Jim McMillan!

Read the Mark Jardine's report on Yachts & Yachting here Video interview with Jim

Mike Lennon wins the 2016 Europeans in sweltering Bordeaux

Mike Lennon wins the 2016 Europeans in sweltering Bordeaux

Mike Lennon has taken a handsome win at the Moth Europeans in Bordeaux, France. With 10 points separating Mike from second placed Chris Rashley, Mike commented, "It was a light wind regatta which probably helped the old men. I had a great first few races and, despite one blip on the...

Paul Goodison is the 2016 World Champion!

Paul Goodison is the 2016 World Champion!

Congratulations to Paul Goodison for winning the 2016 Internattional Moth World Championships in Hayama Japan. Congratulations are also due to: Chris Rashley and Rob Greenhalgh for making it an all British podium. And thanks to Ben Paton for coming in 5th to help the Brits win back...

Leave a comment