Moth Worlds UK Roundup

For many of the UK fleet this was to be their first International Moth World Championships.  The UK fleet were in good spirits going into the championship and after current European Champion Chris Rashley won the UK National championship, he was making his intentions quite clear, but this is Moth racing and only a fool would dare make any prediction on the top flyer’s in such a star flooded fleet from 20 countries across the globe and with 120+ moths entered.

Day 1 Qualification Series
The fleet were split into blue and yellow. The wind was light around 10 knots which often lead to less breeze at the windward mark which gave for some low riding at the top mark. There was an inner and outer course. The sailors on the inner course were all trying to get to the cliffs for more breeze and a bit of lift on the way back out but this can make judging the layline to the windward mark difficult. The outer course was a bit more tactical up the beat with sometimes it helped if you sailed left up the course and other times the right side of the course.

UK sailors put in a good shift with:
Chris Rashley scoring 4, 7, 4, to be in 9th overall
Rob Greenhalgh scoring 4,12,8 to be in 13th overall
Ricky Tagg scoring 11, 6, 8 to be in 14th overall
Simon Payne scoring 6,9,11 to be in 16th overall
Ben Paton scoring 12,12,7 to be in 18th
Tom Offer scoring 17, 8, 9, to be in 20th overall

After day one six Brits where in the top 20 – a great result!

Day 2 There was an unstable light brezze and after a few hours of waiting for the breeze to fill in the race officer sent us all back to shore.

Day 3 The much sought after Mothapalooza award was going to be awarded. This is given to the boats which is the most decorative and the judges base their marks on sail, hull, foils and the person sailing it.  Once again the Brits were represented in this prize with Andrew Friend and Richie Westbury both doing their bit. Andrew was awarded 2nd overall and collected a prize of £1500 worth of Zhik gear.

Day 4 The first race got underway in 10 knots of breeze and the USA and Aussie dominated again in the racing but the Brits were still chasing hard.  The second race took place in a fading ‘Ora’ which forced the race committee to shorten the race. It was a very tough race with large holes in the breeze but this did not stop Chris Rashley chalking up his first win in the blue fleet.

The fleet will now be split into Gold and Silver for the remaining nine races.

Day 5 The ‘Ora’ wind kicked in today at 15 knots and the wait was well worth it for the first race of the day.  The second race saw a lighter breeze as did the third but still great conditions for moth sailing.

The British gold fleet top 22 after day 5:

8th Chris Rashley
9th Jason Belben
12th Simon Payne
17th Tom Offer
19th Rob Greenhalgh
20th Ben Paton
21st Peter Barton
22nd Mike Lennon

A mention must also go to James Phare who qualified in 59th place who scored a 14th, 14th 13th on the first day of gold fleet.

Day 6 The breeze kicked in for the first race of the day with no real tricks up it sleeve  hit the cliff as soon as possible .The second race got going in a fresher and steadier breeze and the 3rd race again was sailed in a great breeze which lead to be the best sailing day of the regatta.
The final day was sailed in the morning breeze the ‘Peler’ as violent storms were forecast for the afternoon. The first race got underway in 25 knots of breeze and 1 metre waves making for some great downwind rides .The second race got underway but the brutal conditions had taken it toll even on the Gold fleet with over 20 boats missing.
The Third race was sailed with the ‘Peler’ dieing as the sun broke through with the breeze staying just long enough to complete the Race.

The race committee then called out the silver fleet for a race and only just managed to finish the race and get all the boats ashore before a storm stopped play for the rest of the regatta.

Gold Fleet Brits in top 30
7th Chris Rashley
9th Simon Payne
13th Jason Belben
15th Tom Offer
19th Rob Greenhalgh
22nd Peter Barton
23rd Ricky Tagg
24th Mike Lennon
26th James Phare
28th Gareth Davies

Silver Fleet Brits in top 30
5th Doug Pybus
9th Oliver Holden
13th Leigh Albrecht
15th Neil Barker
20th Alex Koukourakis
22nd John Peats
28th Dan Ward

Chris Rashley also held onto his European Championship as he was the highest placed European , Simon Payne and Jason Belben made it a brit 1,2,3, for all the European spots.

This event places the class in good position for the ever approaching worlds at Hayling Island Sailing club in 2014 and with a bit of practice and home advantage who knows how many top10 finishers there will be from the UK. But First some of the British moth Team will sure to be representing at the next World Championship in Hawail .
If you are thinking of joining the class there is still time and with 30 boats from the UK attending the Worlds you can see how big the class has become. And with a very active training programme there’s no time like the present.

Good Flying

1 AUS 3776 Josh McKnight 2 2 -4 1 2 4 1 1 3 1 17 Mach2 KA MSL16 Mach2 Medium Open 21
2 AUS 3 Scott Babbage 1 1 1 2 -16 5 4 2 2 2 20 Mach2 KA MSL16 Mach2 Medium Open 30
3 AUS 8 Rob Gough 12 4 3 5 -11 10 10 3 1 3 51 Mach2 North GM1 Mach2 Medium Open 42
4 ISV 3596 Anthony Kotoun 4 3 2 10 -33 1 2 7 16 8 53 Mach2 KA MSL16 Mach2 Medium Open 36
5 AUS 3900 Andrew McDougall 7 7 12 8 7 -34 3 5 7 5 61 Mach2 KA MSL16 Mach2 Medium Master 57
6 USA 5 Bora Gulari 3 5 11 3 8 2 8 -36 20 6 66 Mach2 KA MSL16 Mach2 Medium Open 36
7 GBR 3939 Chris Rashley 5 12 9 11 13 9 ( DSQ) 4 4 7 74 Maguire KA MSL10 C-Tech Open 23
8 AUS 3631 Julian Salter 8 9 6 7 -38 3 7 16 13 16 85 Mach2 North GM1 Mach2 Medium Open 23
9 GBR 3836 Simon Payne 11 -31 16 12 4 11 14 10 8 11 97 Mach2 KA MSL10 Mach2 Medium Master 48
10 USA 3931 Brad Funk 18 6 10 4 1 8 5 ( DNC) 14 33 99 Mach2 KA MSL16 Mach2 Medium Open 33
11 USA 3911 Eric Aakhus 17 8 15 6 10 6 11 -38 31 17 121 Mach2 KA MSL16 Mach2 Medium Open 26
12 AUS 3833 James Dorron 30 10 8 9 23 23 -24 15 9 9 136 Mach2 KA MSL16 Open 24
13 GBR 3942 Jason Belben 9 13 5 22 3 18 15 ( DNC) DNC 4 150 Maguire KA MSL10 Mach2 Stiff Master 46
14 AUS 6 John Harris 26 18 7 14 19 17 12 -27 23 15 151 Mach2 KA MSL16 CST Open 36
15 GBR 3805 Tom Offer 15 16 22 23 -53 25 17 8 15 22 163 Mach2 KA MSL16 Mach2 Medium Open 36
16 AUS 3783 Warren Sare 23 29 -44 36 31 13 16 6 12 12 178 Mach2 KA MSL16 Master 45
17 ITA 3791 Francesco Bianchi 10 15 ( DNC) 19 12 29 13 28 32 21 179 Mach2 KA MSL10 Open 28
18 ESP 3675 Pablo Arandia 21 35 26 ( DNF) 24 30 18 11 5 14 184 Mach2 North Open 37
19 GBR 3979 Robert Greenhalgh 14 -43 20 26 28 31 31 12 10 13 185 Maguire Hyde Open 35
20 SUI 3626 Renker Matthias 32 27 -37 33 30 12 19 19 17 10 199 Mach2 KA MSL10 Open 40
21 USA 3615 George Peet 43 24 13 21 17 14 15.5 RDG 26 -27 27 200.5 Mach2 KA MSL16 Open 32
22 GBR 3795 Peter Barton 27 20 31 16 18 -50 28 17 25 25 207 Mach2 KA MSL10 Mach2 Stiff Open 44
23 GBR 3804 Ricky Tagg 22 30 25 -38 22 16 20 29 24 19 207 Mach2 KA MSL10 Mach2 Medium Master 51
24 GBR 3708 Michael Lennon 16 32 29 20 20 26 9 21 ( DNC) DNC 234 Mach2 Hyde Master 46
25 AUS 3719 Phillip Kurts 19 17 34 32 37 -38 27 32 11 28 237 Mach2 KA MSL16 Open 20
26 GBR 3916 James Phare 59 14 14 13 26 19 23 -40 38 37 243 Ninja Hyde Master 48
27 USA 3844 Matt Knowles 44 23 35 25 32 -36 30 14 18 31 252 Mach2 KA MSL10 Mach2 Medium Open 28
28 GBR 3941 Gareth Davies 33 26 38 27 -47 28 36 20 22 24 254 Maguire KA MSL13 Open 37
29 ITA 3879 Harald Stuffer 35 25 27 29 15 39 -42 41 29 20 260 Mach2 KA MSL16 Mach2 Medium Open 39
30 AUS 3717 Jack Sherring 29 28 32 52 25 46 -53 9 21 23 265 Mach2 KA MSL16 Junior 17
31 ITA 3901 Peter Stuffer 39 45 19 18 29 27 29 33 ( DNC) 26 265 Mach2 KA MSL16 Mach2 Medium Open 39
32 AUS 3803 Kohei Kajimoto 34 ( DNC) 39 51 39 42 38 13 6 18 280 Mach2 KA MSL10 Open 36
33 AUS 2 Joe Turner 6 ( DNC) DNC DNC 5 7 6 18 DNC DNC 286 Mach2 KA MSL16 Open 27
34 ITA 3950 Enrico Fonda 38 37 41 37 -58 20 22 31 36 38 300 Mach2 KA MSL13 Open 30
35 SUI 3729 Philip Käsermann 56 22 21 39 -48 40 40 22 30 34 304 Mach2 KA MSL10 Open 26
36 GBR 3892 Andrew Friend 31 33 28 24 14 22 41 ( DNC) DNC DNC 315 Ninja KA MSL10 Open 27
37 GBR 3757 Ben Paton 24 21 17 28 ( DNC) 21 26 DNC DNC DNC 320 Ninja KA MSL10 Mach2 Stiff Open 26
38 GBR 3607 Olivier Vidal 36 ( DNC) DNC 17 54 24 34 24 34 41 325 Mach2 KA MSL13 Open 28
39 NZL 3774 Matt Vincent 13 11 23 45 49 48 44 34 ( DNC) DNC 328 Mach2 KA MSL16 Open 22
40 GBR 3944 Richard Westbury 37 38 46 31 6 15 35 ( DNC) DNC DNC 330 Ninja Hyde Open 42
41 NED 3945 Eelco Boers 25 55 18 15 27 43 25 ( DNC) DNC DNC 330 Ninja North Open 43
42 SUI 3625 Alessandro Fuchs 46 48 42 -54 9 51 32 25 39 42 334 Mach2 KA MSL10 Open 27
43 SWE 3666 Martin Grävare 60 34 40 -43 21 41 39 35 26 40 336 Mach2 KA MSL13 Master 53
44 AUS 3920 Ben Newling 45 47 45 40 42 54 -56 23 28 29 353 Mach2 KA MSL10 CST Open 29
45 GER 3594 Frederik Schmid 50 ( DNC) 43 42 35 56 52 39 19 30 366 Mach2 KA MSL10 Open 27
46 AUS 4000 Mark Robinson 55 41 36 41 50 -52 46 37 35 39 380 Mach2 KA MSL16 Mach2 Medium Open 37
47 GBR 3914 Mike Cooke 20 49 24 30 44 57 37 ( DNC) DNC DNC 383 Ninja KA MSL16 Open 31
48 NZL 3715 Jason Russell 41 44 30 35 46 37 33 ( DNC) DNC DNC 388 Mach2 Hyde Open 32
49 ITA 3392 Pietro Sibello 47 46 53 46 52 32 ( DNC) 42 37 35 390 Mach2 KA MSL16 Open 33
50 ITA 3855 Fabio Mazzetti 49 52 52 44 -56 44 54 43 40 36 414 Mach2 KA MSL16 Open 43
51 SUI 3846 Mikis Psarofaghis 42 54 47 50 36 33 43 ( DNC) DNC DNC 427 Mach2 KA MSL10 Open 21
52 ITA 3871 Stefano Ferrighi 48 53 ( DNC) DNC 57 53 50 30 33 43 428 Mach2 KA MSL10 Junior 16
53 ITA 3854 Marco Lanulfi 54 50 33 34 43 49 45 ( DNC) DNC DNC 430 Mach2 KA MSL16 Open 28
54 GER 3684 Sven Kloppenburg 57 40 51 47 34 58 55 ( DNC) DNC 32 435 Mach2 KA MSL1? Master 51
55 ITA 3872 Gianmaria Ferrighi 52 36 48 48 51 35 47 ( DNC) DNC DNC 439 Mach2 KA MSL10 Junior 16
56 ITA 3912 Stefano Rizzi 40 19 49 53 55 55 49 ( DNC) DNC DNC 442 Mach2 North Master 45
57 SUI 3622 Fabien Froesch 28 39 ( DNC) DNC 40 45 48 DNC DNC DNC 444 Mach2 KA MSL10 Open 33
58 FRA 3830 Andrillon Yann 58 51 54 55 45 47 51 ( DNC) DNC DNC 483 Mach2 KA MSL16 Open 36
59 SWE 3794 Emma Aspington 53 42 50 49 ( DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 499 Mach2 KA MSL13 Female 36
60 GBR 3918 Simon Hiscocks 51 ( DNC) DNC DNC 41 DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 519 Homebuild KA MSL13 Open 39
Silver Fleet
61 GBR 3769 Andy Budgen 64 -43 1 1 1 1 4 1 73 Mach2 KA MSL13 Open
62 AUS 3781 Will Logan 67 1 2 3 3 6 6 -19 88 Mach2 North Open 42
63 IRL 3771 Mike O’Shea 69 4 3 4 4 7 2 -18 93 Mach2 KA MSL1? Open 38
64 SUI 3884 Marc Hochmann 68 2 10 6 8 -12 11 3 108 Mach2 KA MSL16 Open 34
65 GBR 3614 Doug Pybus 66 -46 19 2 14 3 5 2 111 Ninja KA MSL10 Open 37
66 SUI 3752 David Holenweg 61 17 5 -19 11 16 14 7 131 Mach2 KA MSL13 Open 32
67 FRA 3718 Anthony Rezzoug 70 9 9 -20 12 11 8 13 132 Mach2 KA MSL13 Open 29
68 SUI 3831 Nicola Decarli 81 13 4 5 5 -21 7 20 135 Mach2 KA MSL10 Open 28
69 GBR 3870 Ollie Holden 62 8 -27 16 27 10 16 4 143 Mach2 KA MSL13 Mach2 Medium Open 39
70 AUS 3905 Phil Stevenson 71 3 7 13 19 -25 18 16 147 Mach2 KA MSL13 Master 62
71 AUS 3784 Simon Liddington 83 5 -23 7 16 14 12 10 147 Mach2 KA MSL? Open 40
72 FIN 3291 Janne Uusi- Autti 77 15 11 -18 17 9 13 8 150 Bladerider KA MSL13 Open 38
73 GBR 3947 Leigh Albrecht 74 28 12 12 23 2 3 ( DNC) 154 Ninja Hyde Open 28
74 AUS 3938 Alan Goddard 72 -26 21 11 7 20 19 6 156 Mach2 KA MSL16 Open 29
75 GBR 3674 Neil Baker 79 21 8 15 9 -22 20 9 161 Mach2 KA MSL10 Open 30
76 ESP 3606 Simon Fisher 80 12 14 21 13 13 9 -25 162 Mach2 KA MSL13 Mach2 Medium Open 34
77 BEL 3915 Galeotti Giovanni 65 6 33 ( DNC) 2 5 1 DNC 170 Ninja KA MSL10 Master 50
78 IRL 3635 John Chambers 84 7 6 14 22 23 17 ( DNC) 173 Mach2 KA MSL10 Open 30
79 NED 3849 Constantijn Weber 73 24 18 25 -29 17 10 11 178 Mach2 North Open 39
80 GBR 3766 Alex Koukourakis 87 -37 26 10 6 35 15 5 184 Ninja KA MSL10 Open 40
81 GER 3732 Markus Steeg 63 11 17 22 18 29 28 ( DNC) 188 Mach2 KA MSL16 Open 34
82 GBR 3730 Jonathan Peats 78 16 13 9 33 18 27 ( DNC) 194 Mach2 KA MSL13 Open 38
83 SUI 3949 Marc Brugger 92 22 -41 23 10 8 21 24 200 Mach2 KA MSL16 Master 50
84 FIN 2973 Sami Jokinen 76 ( DNC) 22 24 15 26 26 12 201 Homebuild KA MSL13 Master 48
85 EST 3937 Sten Mark Bachmann 91 18 20 17 24 30 -35 15 215 Mach2 KA MSL13 Open 20
86 SUI 3798 Philippe Schiller 98 -36 15 8 25 27 29 23 225 Mach2 KA MSL16 Master 46
87 GER 3843 Carlo Mäge 86 23 16 32 ( DNC) 24 23 21 225 Mach2 KA MSL13 Master 53
88 GBR 3711 Dan Ward 90 14 37 29 21 4 31 ( DNC) 226 Mach2 KA MSL16 Open
89 SIN 3869 James Cole 75 19 28 26 20 36 25 ( DNC) 229 Mach2 KA MSL? & North Open 35
90 SWE 3793 Magnus Grävare 85 10 45 28 26 19 34 ( DNC) 247 Mach2 KA MSL13 Master 51
91 AUT 3888 Nikolaus Resch 88 32 24 ( DNC) 43 15 24 22 248 Mach2 KA MSL13 Open 27
92 GBR 3837 Graham Simmonds 100 20 25 30 30 28 22 ( DNC) 255 Mach2 Hyde Master 51
93 GER 3399 Harald Steiner 94 27 32 36 -37 33 33 17 272 Homebuild KA MSL13 Master 47
94 AUS 3770 Emma Spiers 93 34 36 33 28 37 30 ( DNC) 291 Mach2 KA MSL10 Female 39
95 BEL 3388 Good Morgan 82 25 29 27 49 31 ( DNC) DNC 301 Mach2 KA MSL13 Open 21
96 ITA 3789 Andrea Biagioni 103 39 31 31 31 -48 43 26 304 Mach2 KA MSL13 Open
97 FRA 3746 Eric Rotteleur 97 38 -42 37 38 42 41 14 307 Mach2 KA MSL13 Open 30
98 SUI 3387 Roberto Dazio 104 29 30 35 35 32 42 ( DNC) 307 Mach2 KA MSL16 Open 32
99 AUT 3202 Doug Culnane 95 30 34 38 34 40 36 ( DNC) 307 Homebuild Hyde Open 39
100 FRA 3935 Gavigniaux Claire 89 35 43 40 36 34 32 ( DNC) 309 Mach2 KA MSL10 Open 27
101 POL 3842 Michal Domanski 99 40 44 34 32 38 37 ( DNC) 324 Mach2 KA MSL10 Mach2 Stiff Open 30
102 ITA 3679 Luca Rizzotti 105 33 35 45 46 44 39 ( DNC) 347 Mach2 KA MSL16 Open 41
103 GER 3788 Nina Zühlke 96 47 40 44 39 46 38 ( DNC) 350 Mach2 KA MSL10 Female 32
104 AUS 3867 David Robinson 102 42 38 42 42 41 46 ( DNC) 353 Mach2 KA MSL13 Master 60
105 GBR 3192 Chris Jeeves 113 31 39 39 40 39 ( DNC) DNC 359 Mach2 KA MSL10 Open 32
106 NED 3100 Koos Winnips 106 45 49 47 44 47 44 ( DNC) 382 Fastacraft KA MSL10 Open 40
107 FRA 3122 Frédéric Poizivara 108 41 46 46 48 51 49 ( DNC) 389 Bladerider KA MSL11 Open 38
108 GER 3259 Gerold Pauler 111 ( DNC) 47 43 45 43 47 DNC 394 Fastacraft KA MSL13 Master 49
109 DEN 3601 Hans Rasmussen 115 44 48 48 47 49 45 ( DNC) 396 Master 54
110 FRA 3755 Damien Le Houerou 110 ( DNF) DNC DNC 41 45 40 DNC 410 Ninja KA MSL10 Open 31
111 GBR 3928 Rob Cage 112 48 ( DNC) DNC DNC 50 48 DNC 432 Mach2 KA MSL13 Mach2 Medium Master 53
112 GER 3088 Jens Schönberg 114 ( DNC) DNC 41 50 DNC DNC DNC 437 Open 45
113 SUI 3624 Martin Zaeh 101 ( DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 449 Mach2 KA MSL13 Open 40
114 SUI 3797 Patrick Ruf 107 ( DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 455 Mach2 KA MSL1? Open 40
115 NED 3852 Arjan De Lange 109 ( DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 457 Mach2 Homebuild Master 51
116 GER 3835 Manfred Schreiber 116 ( DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 464 Mach2 KA MSL13 Mach2 Medium Master 64
117 NZL 3773 Read Glen 117 ( DNC) DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC DNC 465 Open 31

Related posts

Mike Lennon wins the 2016 Europeans in sweltering Bordeaux

Mike Lennon wins the 2016 Europeans in sweltering Bordeaux

Mike Lennon has taken a handsome win at the Moth Europeans in Bordeaux, France. With 10 points separating Mike from second placed Chris Rashley, Mike commented, "It was a light wind regatta which probably helped the old men. I had a great first few races and, despite one blip on the...

Paul Goodison is the 2016 World Champion!

Paul Goodison is the 2016 World Champion!

Congratulations to Paul Goodison for winning the 2016 Internattional Moth World Championships in Hayama Japan. Congratulations are also due to: Chris Rashley and Rob Greenhalgh for making it an all British podium. And thanks to Ben Paton for coming in 5th to help the Brits win back...

Paul Goodison wins the 50th Japan National Moth Championships

Paul Goodison wins the 50th Japan National Moth Championships

As a prelude to the 2016 YANMAR Moth Worlds 2016, the 50th Japan National Moth Championships has been held in Hayama from 21st to 22nd May. Second day of the event, four races carried out with stable 8-12 knots breeze from NE. “Yesterday we only hold one race due to weak winds, so I’m...

Leave a comment